Ministarstvo vanjskih i europskih poslova RH

Miroslav Papa

Date of birth: 14 March 1970

Place and country of birth: Zagreb, Croatia

Nationality: Croatian

Marital and family status: Married, one child

Professional Experience:

  • Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia (2011.-)
    -Permanent Representative of the Republic of Croatia to the Council of Europe, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (October 2013 -)
    -Director for UN, Global Issues and International Organisations, Minister Counsellor (August 2012-September 2013)
    -Head of Department for International Organisations and Human Rights, Minister Counsellor (July 2011-July 2012)
    -Department for International Organisations and Human Rights, Counsellor (January -June 2011)
  • Secretariat of the Regional Cooperation Council (2008-2010)
    -Chief of Staff (2008-2010)
  • Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia (September 1994 –2007)
    -Mission of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union– Political Department, First Secretary (October 2004- December 2007)
    -Head of the Office of the State Secretary for Political Affairs, First Secretary (January-October 2004)
    -Head of the Office of the Deputy Minister, First Secretary (September 2003-January 2004)
    -UN and Human Rights Department, First Secretary (January-September 2003)
    -Permanent Representation of the Republic of Croatia to the Council of Europe, First Secretary (1999-January 2003)
    -Office of the National Coordinator for the Central European Initiative (CEI), Second Secretary (1998)
    -Human Rights Department, Junior Associate Collaborator, Third Secretary, Second Secretary (September 1994-1997)

 

Education:

  • Master of International Law (M.I.L.), Faculty of Law, University of Lund (1997) – graduated with honours
  • Bachelor of Law, Faculty of Law, University of Zagreb (1994) – graduated with honours
  • Professional training: Counsellor Exam, Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs (2006)
  • One-Year Diplomatic Course, Diplomatic Academy of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs (1998)
  • UN Study Programme for the Human Rights Treaty Reporting, Budapest (October 1996)
  • Study visit to the Council of Europe (May 1995)

 

Publications:

  • „Tax rates by VAT“, Računovodstvo i financije, Zagreb, 1995
  • „Minority rights in Central Europe – A Special Case?“ published in „Protection of Minority Rights in Central and Eastern Europe“, Hungarian Institute for International Relations, Budapest, 1997
  • „A Comparison between the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities and the CEI Instrument for the Protection of Minority Rights“, Istituto di Soziologia Internazionale, Gorizia, 1999

 

Languages: Croatian (mother tongue), English, French, German