Ministarstvo vanjskih i europskih poslova RH

Diplomatic Missions
and Consular Offices of Croatia

Vladimir Drobnjak

Permanent Representative of the Republic of Croatia to the United Nations, New York

Date of Birth:

  • 5 March 1956 in Zagreb, Croatia

Educational Background:

  • 1980 - JD University of Zagreb, School of Law of the University of Zagreb, Croatia

Work Experience:

  • August 2013 (ongoing) - Permanent Representative of Croatia to the United Nations, New York
  • 2016 (ongoing) - Chair of the Special Political and Decolonization Committee (Fourth Committee) of the General Assembly
  • 2015 (ongoing) - Member of UN Secretary General’s Advisory Board on Disarmament Matters
  • 2015 (ongoing) - Co-Chair of the Ad-hoc Working Group on the Revitalization of the Work of the UN General Assembly
  • 2014 - Chair of the UN Disarmament Commission
  • 2014 - Vice-President of Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)
  • 2014 - Vice-Chair of the UN Peacebuilding Commission
  • August 2013-January 2014 - Chair of the United Nations Peacebuilding Commission
  • February 2012-July 2013 - Head of the Mission of Croatia to the European Union, Brussels
  • January 2005-February 2012 - Chief Negotiator for the negotiations on the accession of Croatia to the European Union
  • July 2003-February 2005 - Permanent Representative of Croatia to the UN, New York
  • December 2000-June 2003 - Head of the Mission of Croatia to the European Communities, Brussels
  • 1997-2000 - Assistant Minister in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Head of the Division for Multilateral Affairs, Zagreb
  • 1995 - Promoted to the rank of Ambassador
  • 1992-1997 - Deputy Permanent Representative of Croatia to the United Nations, New York
  • 1988-1992 - USA and UN correspondent, based in New York, for Croatian dailies Vjesnik and Večernji list, and for Croatian Radio and TV
  • 1986-1988 - Editor in Chief of the Sunday Vjesnik
  • 1980 - 1986 - Journalist for Vjesnik


  • 2006 (ongoing) - European Strategy Forum – member of the Governing board, Chairman Croatia
  • 2005 - Chairman of the tenth meeting of the States parties to the Convention on the Rights of the Child, New York
  • 2002-2003 - Special Envoy for the preparation of the application of Croatia for EU membership
  • February 2002-December 2003 - Chairman of the Third Working Table (Defense and Security) of the Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe
  • 2002-2003 - Chairman of the Regional Steering Group for Small Arms and Light Weapons
  • 1999-2000 - National Coordinator for the Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe
  • 1999 - Chairman of the Second Regional Conference on Landmines, Zagreb
  • 1998-2000 - Head of Delegation of the Republic of Croatia for the negotiations on Article V, Annex 1B of the Dayton Peace Accord
  • 1998 - Member of the US – Croatia Working Group for the Partnership for Peace


  • 1982 Young Journalist of the Year
  • 1984 Golden Pen Award of the Croatian Journalist Association
  • 1996 Order of the Croatian Trefoil
  • 1996 Medal of the Homeland’s Gratitude
  • 1998 Memorial Medal Vukovar
  • 2013 Order of Duke Trpimir


“Recognition of the name and territorial sovereignty of Croatia in the UN during the period of UN peacekeeping operations in the territory of the Republic of Croatia” - Croatian Diplomatic Almanac, 2/1997.

Foreign Languages:

English, French