Ministarstvo vanjskih i europskih poslova RH

Visa requirements overview

Here you can find basic information about the visa regime between the Republic of Croatia and all other countries/entities. Choose a country from the dropdown menu above for quick access.

 Information on this web site is liable to change, therefore we advise seeking additional information before travelling:

  • for Croatian nationals travelling to other country/entity - at the diplomatic mission/consular post/Office of that country in the Republic of Croatia or in other country
  • for aliens travelling to the Republic of Croatia - at the competent Croatian diplomatic mission/consular post 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

Pursuant to the Government’s Decision, starting with 22 July 2014, the Republic of Croatia applies the Decision No 565/2014/EU. All aliens who are holders of valid Schengen documents, as well as national visas and residence permits of Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Romania do not require an additional (Croatian) visa for Croatia.

Aliens who are holders of:

  • uniform visa (C) for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States;
  • visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa), for two or multiple entries, issued to the holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more, but not all of the Schengen Area Member States, and which is valid for the territory of the Member States recognising the travel document;
  • long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Bulgaria, listed in Annex I of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Cyprus, listed in Annex III of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;
  • national visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Romania, listed in Annex IV of the Decision No 565/2014/EU;

do not require a visa for transit or intended stays in the territory of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The Decision No 565/2014/EU is available at:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32014D0565&from=EN

Nationals of Kosovo, who are holders of Schengen visas with limited territorial validity (LTV visas), valid for all Schengen countries except for Greece and Spain, do not require additional Croatian visa for transit through or intended stays in the territory of the Republic of Croatia not exceeding 90 days in any 180-day period.

The period of validity of the above mentioned Schengen, Bulgarian, Cypriot, and Romanian documents must cover the duration of the transit or stay.

This facilitated entry of aliens is in force until Croatia fully applies the provisions of the Schengen acquis.

***

Aliens who require a visa for Croatia can fill out the visa application form on-line at crovisa.mvep.hr (available in English, Russian, Ukrainian, Albanian, and Turkish language). Printed and filled out application form along with other required documents should be submitted to the competent Croatian Embassy/Consulate or visa centre or through an accredited tourist agency.

***

Visa applications can also be submitted at VFS Visa Application Centres in Algeria, Belarus, Egypt, Philippines, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Qatar, Kuwait, Morocco, Nigeria, South Africa, Oman, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Ukraine, and Vietnam. Additional information for each country/entity is available in the drop down menu - Visa requirements overview.

***

All questions regarding Croatia’s visa regime can be submitted at: vize@mvep.hr

 

REPUBLIC OF TURKEY (THE)
Establishment of diplomatic relations: 26/08/1992

DM/CO To Croatia or other/neighbouring country

Zagreb

Ulica Andrije Hebranga 32-34
10 000 Zagreb
CROATIA


Tel: +385 1 48 64 660
Fax: +385 1 48 64 670
Zagreb

Andrije Hebranga 32-34
10000 Zagreb
CROATIA


Tel: 48-55-202; 48-55-673
Fax: 48-55-404
Zagreb

Andrije Hebranga 32-34
10000 Zagreb
CROATIA


Tel: 48-54-261; 48-64-677
Fax: 48-54-261
Zagreb

Ulica Andrije Hebranga 34
10000 Zagreb
CROATIA


Tel: 01 333 39 30; 333 39 31;
Fax: 01 333 39 32

DM/CO Of The Republic of Croatia

Ankara

Aziziye Mah.
Kırkpınar Sokak 18/5
06690 Çankaya - Ankara


Tel: +90 312 446 0831, 446 9460
Fax: +90 312 446 4700
Istanbul

Asmali Mescit Mah.
Oteller Sok. No:1/2
34420 Tepebasi/Beyoglu
Istanbul/TURKEY


Tel: 0090 212 293 5467, 293 5468
Fax: 0090 212 293 5476
Izmir

Şair Eşref Bulvarı No: 6/7
35230 Çankaya - IZMIR
TURSKA


Tel: + 90 232 446 2870
Fax: +90 232 445 7720
Antalya

Rixos Downtown Antalya
Sakıp Sabancı Bulvarı Konyaaltı Sahili
07050 Muratpaşa - ANTALYA
TURSKA


Tel: +90 242 310 5211
Fax: +90 242 323 4428

Visa requirements overview

Citizens of TURKEY:

Ordinary Passport Yes
Diplomatic/official passport No

* Citizens of the Republic of Turkey, holders of special passports, do not need a visa for entering and staying up to 90 days or passing through the territory of the Republic of Croatia.

** Holders of valid regular passports do not need a visa if they are:
-civil crewmembers of Croatian and Turkish civil aircraft, as well as rescue crewmembers;
-crewmembers of Croatian and Turkish aircraft taking part in rescue missions, as well as rescue crewmembers;
-civil crewmembers on ships.
Visa applications can be submitted at VFS Visa Application Centers in Ankara, Gaziantep, Istanbul, Izmir, Bursa and Antalya.
For further details please check the VFS website http://www.vfsglobal.com/croatia/Turkey/index.html or contact the Embassy of the Republic of Croatia in Istanbul/Consulate General in Istanbul.

Citizens of Croatia:

Ordinary Passport Yes
Diplomatic/official passport No

* Croatian nationals visiting Turkey on business or as tourists can obtain visas through the electronic visa system – E-visa, at www.evisa.gov.tr. For information regarding visa fees, visit www.mfa.gov.tr

**As of 5 January 2016 all persons planning to travel to the Republic of Turkey for purposes not covered by the electronic visa (e-visa) have to submit a visa application online at www.visa.gov.tr, after which they will receive a date when the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey will issue a visa

***As of 5 January 2016 all persons travelling to the Republic of Turkey are required to have a valid travel health insurance covering the duration of their stay in the Republic of Turkey

****As of 1 January 2015 travel documents will have to be valid for at least another 60 days past the expiry date of visa, visa extension or visit permit.

***** Holders of valid regular passports do not need a visa if they are:
-civil crewmembers of Croatian and Turkish civil aircraft, as well as rescue crewmembers;
-crewmembers of Croatian and Turkish aircraft taking part in rescue missions, as well as rescue crewmembers;
-civil crewmembers on ships.